Privacy Policy

The Toyworkshop is owned by Creative Play Puppets

Creative Play Puppets has voluntarily committed to complying with the Victorian Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Act). This commitment has been made by Creative Play Puppets, to protect the privacy of its customers, business contacts and employees.

This policy sets out how Creative Play Puppets collects uses and discloses personal information, including your right of access and correction. It applies equally to conventional and electronic information.

Collection Accuracy, Retention and Security

Creative Play Puppets WILL:

Collect and retain personal information only if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities and will do this in a lawful, fair and reasonable way;
Take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is relevant, not excessive, accurate, complete and up-to-date;
Take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure;
Retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for legitimate purposes; and
Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information, which is no longer used or required.
Only use this information for legitimate business purposes
Disclosure and Use

Creative Play Puppets WILL:

Use collected information to provide the services you have requested or to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted. The information may also be aggregated for customer research purposes;
Not collect, use or disclose sensitive information, such as information about a persons health, except with specific consent or in circumstances permitted by the Act;
Ensure information provided to us will only be disclosed to a third party to the extent required to provide the requested services or to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted;
Respect your wishes, if you tell us that you do not wish to have your personal information used or disclosed for a particular purpose, unless this is not legally or practically possible;
What information do we gather from you?

Information you give us
Information automatically gathered
E-mail communications
Information from other sources such as letters, mailed orders, telephone orders, fax etc.
Do we share the information that we gather from you?

It is strictly our business policy NOT to share any of the information you give us with anyone else possessing a business Interest unless you specify that you would like to do this.
The only time information may be shared is for security and verification purposes which also ensure your safety as a consumer.
Information you give us may be used by Creative Play Puppets for any up-coming promotional offers, please let us know if you do NOT want us to include you. Please state this to Creative Play Puppets when communicating with them.
Enquiries and Access

If you wish to know more about privacy practices at Creative Play Puppets, or wish to review or make changes to your personal information held by Creative Play Puppets, you may contact Creative Play Puppets.

Creative Play Puppets will make all reasonable efforts to promptly deal with your inquiry.

Exclusion of Liability and Condition of Use

You agree as a condition of your use of this website that Creative Play Puppets will not be liable for any loss (including but not limited to personal injury, death, damage to or loss of property, damage to your computer or loss of data stored on it, consequential loss or loss of profit or business opportunity) arising from your use of this website, and whether any such loss arises from Creative Play Puppets’ breach of any contract or implied contract, negligence or other tort or wilful act. This clause applies to the extent permissible by law and no attempt is made by Creative Play Puppets to exclude or modify liability that is imposed by statute and which may not be excluded or modified. The proper law of this website is the law of Victoria and by entering this website you agree with this choice of law.

Your feedback to Creative Play Puppets is always welcome. Please remember that any ideas, concepts, comments or suggestions forwarded from you may be used by Creative Play Puppets without further reference to you, and without payment to you or any other liability being incurred by Creative Play Puppets.